Privacy and Cookie Policy

1. Introduction

UNIQA Ventures GmbH, Untere Donaustraße 21, 1029 Vienna, phone: +4350677670, e-mail address: ventures@uniqa.at („UNIQA“, „we“, „us“) focuses on protecting your personal data. We therefore comply with the applicable legal provisions on the protection, lawful processing and confidentiality of personal data as well as data security, in particular the Data Protection Act as amended („DSG“) and the General Data Protection Regulation („GDPR“). The following discloses what information we may collect, process and use when you visit and use our website at www.uniqaventures.com („Website“)

2. What is personal data?

Personal data is information about data subjects, whose identity is determined or at least determinable. This includes for example your name, your e-mail address and your IP address.

3. Which personal data do we use and for what purpose?

Contact Service: Our website displays our contact details. If you contact us via this form, we will process your personal data such as:

In accordance with Art 6 Par 1 lit b and f GDPR, we will use this information to quickly process and respond to your request.

We will store this data for a maximum of three years upon your last contact with us.

4. Cookies

Like most websites, we use cookies. Cookies are small text files that our server sends to your browser when you visit our website, stores on your device in order to make the use of our website possible, to make it more convenient, and to analyses it.

We use (i) functional cookies, which are necessary for the operation and availability of our website, and (ii) analysis cookies, which help us, collect general information about website usage and interaction in order to analyze and subsequently facilitate and improve the use of our website. If we process personal data and the cookies are not technically necessary, we ask you for your prior consent via the cookie banner.

You can also refuse the use of cookies by changing your browser settings. If you deactivate cookies completely or reject them, it is possible that you will not be able to use certain functions of our website, for example the online social media feeds.

If you prevent the use of cookies in your browser settings, we only collect anonymous data, e.g. to determine the total number of visits to our website.

4.1. Google Analytics

Our website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics by Google Inc. („Google“). This analysis tool uses cookies to collect standard log information and to enable analysis of the use of the website in an aggregate form. The information about your use of this website covered by the Google Analytics cookies may be transferred to Google server (usually in the US or in other countries outside the EU) and stored there. Since we respect the privacy of our users, we process only anonymized IP addresses.

The following information is collected by Google Analytics: anonymized IP address, browser, device type, device model, country, service provider, monitor resolution (on a mobile device), dwell time, language, operating system, visited pages on the website. Google will use this information, in particular to evaluate the use of the website users, compiling reports on website activity. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required by law or third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

We process such data based on your explicit prior consent pursuant to Sec 96 Par 3 Austrian Telecommunications Act and Art 6 Par 1 lit a GDPR, only. We use this information to compile aggregated evaluations of the usage of our website and to optimize our website and marketing activities. You can revoke this consent at any time without giving reasons with effect for the future.

If you want to opt out on Google Analytics, you can download the following plugin http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout download and install it.

User data is stored indefinitely or until you request deletion of your data. Google will then as soon as possible and in any case within 18 months delete the data.

4.2. Google Maps

We further use Google Maps API, a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, to visually display geographical information. When Google Maps is used, Google also processes data about the use of the Maps functions by websites users. We process such data based on your consent according to Sec 96 Par 3 Austrian Telecommunications Act and Art 6 Par 1 lit a GDPR. You can revoke this consent at any time without giving reasons with effect for the future. Further information about the data processing activities of Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

5. Social Media News Feeds

We have implemented on our websites social media news feeds (Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn), which allow us to present new information on all products and services as well as new developments or events of the UNIQA group. Under no circumstances will we process personal data or target your behavior. We rather use information posted on our social media accounts.

In this regard, we usethe applications wordpress curator and flow-flow, which allow us to run and improve our implemented social media news feeds as a part of our information services. WordPress curator is a social media aggregator or social media curator, which allows us to specify content sources such as Twitter usernames or Instagram tags. It then pulls this content into a feed or stream that we can curate/manage and embed within our website. With flow-flow we display social feeds in a responsive grid with filters and live search. Both applicationscan gather content from different sources and combine them into one.

The processing of any information in this regard is technically required in order to provide users the general service of a news feed. We, thus, process such data based on Art 6 Par 1 lit b GDPR.

6. How do we obtain your data?

We collect the tracking data that is generated during your visit to our site automatically and generally based on your input or via cookies (see details below). Further, we obtain your data, if you contact us proactively.

7. To whom do we provide your data?

We transfer your personal data to the necessary extent to the following external service providers (processors):

All our processors will only process your data on our behalf and based on our instructions for the provision of the above services.

In addition, we transfer your personal data to the extent necessary to the following recipients:

8. How do we protect your data?

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal data is protected against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorized disclosure or access. In addition, our employees and we are obliged to maintain data secrecy and confidentiality.

We would like to point out that in view of the risks involved on the Internet, we cannot guarantee complete security for the confidentiality of your data collected online and any unlawful access by third parties.

9. What are your rights?

According to Art 12 et seq GDPR you have the right to access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and data portability as well as the right of revocation.

You may object to the further processing of your personal data collected and processed based on your consent at any time for any reason.

You can also lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna or online at www.dsb.gv.at).

10. Questions and further information

For questions and further information about data processing via our website, please use the following e-mail address: ventures@uniqa.at.

Contact

Uniqa Ventures Logo

UNIQA Ventures GmbH

Company address

Untere Donaustrasse 21
1020 Vienna, Austria

Office address

Praterstrasse 1, Space 13
1020 Vienna, Austria

ventures@uniqa.at

FN: 373721 s
Handelsgericht Wien

footer facebookfooter youtubefooter twitterfooter linkedinfooter instagram
X